db+PAUL 01749 677169
Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Protecting your Personal Information

At db+PAUL, we take protecting your privacy extremely seriously. It is really important to us that you trust us with your personal information, so we want to make sure that you understand what information we hold about you, how we collect, store and process it in order to provide our services to you.

What is Personal Information?

'Personal Information' in the context of this policy, refers to information about you, your business (if appropriate) and other individuals associated with you.

When you engage with us to provide you with a service, we will ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you. We may ask you to confirm or update this information by email or over the phone.

If any of your Personal Information changes, or you believe is incorrect, please let us know by telephoning or emailing us at info@dbpaul.co.uk and we will ensure that your personal information is updated. We may also contact you from time to time to verify that your personal information is up to date.

What do we use personal information for?

We will process the information that you have provided to us in the following ways for the purpose of (and the basis of) providing the services we have been engaged to deliver to you:

  • To provide you with advice about your property, project and their administration.
  • To provide you with regular updated on topics relevant to the service we are providing to you and/or to invite you to events at which the principal aim is to provide you with similar information.
  • Where you have consented to us doing so, to provide you with further information about db+PAUL, our services and upcoming events.


How do we protect your Personal Information?

We aim to protect your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Storing information in secure locations with in-house protection measures in place.
  • We utilise third party cloud based solutions for off-site data storage that is GDPR compliant
  • Destroying information which is no longer relevant, unless we have a legitimate reason, or statutory obligation to retain it.
  • Minimising, wherever practicable, the number of staff or third parties, who have access to your information and ensuring we carry out due diligence checks on any third parties who we may involve.

Who has access to your Personal Information?

In order to provide you with the services that you have requested from us, there are a number of third parties who may also need to process your Personal Information:

  • Third party product and service providers who we engage on your behalf to provide (or provide you with a quote to provide) the products or the services will be required for your project.
  • RICS or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body that requests Personal Information that we are obliged (by law or regulation) to provide.
  • Our analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
  • Other third parties, based on our ‘legitimate interests’ as a business. Examples may include data centres to store your information securely, or other providers who offer technology or expertise to enhance db+PAUL’s service and efficiency.

As the requirements of db+PAUL change, we may need to change the third parties who process your information to meet those requirements.

In some cases, third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) however, db+PAUL will always ensure these third parties operate as if they were based inside the EEA in terms of data protection, as part of our due diligence.


How long do we keep your Personal Information?

Wherever practicable, we will retain your Personal Information for no longer that is necessary, however, there are circumstances in which we will keep your information for longer, including,

  • Where we have a statutory or regulatory obligation to retain the information (we are required to keep certain information for specified minimum periods.)
  • To ensure our business is properly run in an efficient and compliant manner.


What are your rights?

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information

  • To make a request to see the Personal Information we hold about you
  • To ask us to erase the Personal Information we hold about you, unless there is a statutory, regulatory or otherwise legitimate reason for us not to comply (we will always provide you with more details about your rights in our response to your request)
  • To ask us to provide you or a third party with the Personal Information we hold about you.


If you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding the Personal Information we hold about you, please make a request headed ‘Data Protection Request’ to info@dbpaul.co.uk.

Queries or concerns

If you have any questions about how we process and retain your personal information, please contact us at info@dbpaul.co.uk. If you are concerned about how we have treated your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted via their website www.ico.org.uk


Cookies

Google Analytics Cookies

We use cookies on our site for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Refusing or Deleting Cookies

You may refuse or delete cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse or delete the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

You may opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site - for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.